data protection act 843

Top Advantages Of the Philippines Data Protection ACT 843

The Philippines Data Protection ACT 843 was passed in 2012 and it provides a number of advantages for businesses operating in the Philippines. If you’re looking for a comprehensive data protection law to help keep your business compliant, the Philippines Data Protection ACT 843 is worth considering.

Data Protection ACT 843 Overview

The Data Protection ACT (DPA) 843 is a law that regulates personal data in the Philippines. It is enforced by the National Privacy Commission and provides penalties for violations. So, the Data Protection ACT 843 protects against unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information.

The bill also mandates the adoption and implementation of various measures. These are such as a privacy policy, data security program, personal information data breach notification system, and a set of security practices. Also, the Data Protection ACT 843 has been an integral part of the lives of millions of Filipinos ever since its enactment on August 9, 2012.

In 2013, the law was amended by Republic Act No. 10173 or the “Data Privacy Act”. This amendment means that it has been strengthened as it is now. So, it ensures that all citizens are protected from data fraud, identity theft, and other forms of cybercrime.

It also provides for stiffer penalties for violators and allows the National Privacy Commission to impose administrative sanctions. These are such fines as imprisonment for non-compliance.

The Philippine Data Privacy Act requires companies to disclose all data breaches to their concerned industry regulators. That is within 72 hours after discovering it. Local IT experts say this is the first comprehensive attempt to harmonize different privacy standards.

Key Features Of DPA 843

The Data Protection ACT 843 came into force in August 2012. It is the first set of privacy laws that have been enacted specifically to protect the personal information of users and data subjects in the Philippines. This law governs the handling of all personal information.

This includes digital data and biometrics such as face and fingerprint scans. There are several key provisions under this law. The Data Protection ACT 843 requires companies to adopt and implement a privacy policy.

Also, the policy must be clear and concise and should state whether or not it collects personal data. It should specify who will receive such data. For example, if they are outsourced, it must name the outsourcing company or companies.

Multinational Companies Data Security

The Data Protection Act applies to companies that are Philippine-owned or controlled. Those that process information about Philippine residents in the Philippines or abroad. The law is particularly relevant to multinational companies doing business in the Philippines.

Also, those providing services through computers, such as social media platforms. Additionally, what if a Philippine resident’s data will be processed abroad by a company that either is not owned or controlled by Filipinos? Nor has any physical presence in the Philippines?

Then foreign laws will apply instead of this law if they provide lesser protection to Philippine residents’ personal information. Since non-compliance with this law can result in administrative fines ranging from P200,000 to P2 million. This depends on the severity of the violation and harm caused to consumers.

Also, imprisonment for up to three years for individuals and P10 million for corporations can be imposed. But only for serious cases such as identity theft or fraud committed through computer systems.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Scroll to Top